Rye Neck Students Earn Awards at Science and Technology Fair

eck.jpg thumbnail118637
2.jpg thumbnail118638
3.jpg thumbnail118639
4.jpg thumbnail118640
5.jpg thumbnail118641
6.jpg thumbnail118642
Rye Neck Union Free School District students – who have been diligently working on their science research projects – earned awards when they showcased their exhibits at the Tri-County Science & Technology Fair, held on April 27 at White Plains Senior High School. 

Congratulations to the following F.E. Bellows students who earned awards in their respective categories:

Dylan Arouh – first place in the Middle School Biology category. 
Spencer Elliot and Henry Holtman – second place in the Middle School Chemistry category. 
Lily Fauci – second place in the Middle School Earth/Space Science category. 
Max Cea and Osborne Ringstad – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Chemistry category.
Sydney Healy – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Earth/Space Science category.
Dalia Mansell and Sela Rozov – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Engineering and Technology category.
Annie Kasanin and Virgina Latorre – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Engineering and Technology category.
Melanie Kramer and Sheena Haviland – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Health and Medicine category.
Sage Abbey and Bianca Canonico – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Health and Medicine category.
Owen Wagner – “Outstanding” award in the Elementary Physics category. 
Tammy Zhang – "Excellent" award in the Elementary Physics category.

Congratulations to the following high school seniors who earned medals in their respective categories:

Nicole Pereira – second place in the Physiological/Experimental Psychology category. 
Elizabeth Mioli – second place in the Health and Nutrition category. 

Congratulations to the following middle school students who placed in the top three spots in their respective categories:

Matthew Steeves and Jaime Latorre – first place in the Engineering and Technology category. 
Isabel Palacios-Ferrer – second place in the Psychology category.
Derek Ryan – third place in the Biology category.
Ethan Felenstein – third place in the Biology category.
Kyle Ryan – third place in the Earth Science category.
Jeremie Thinat – third place in the Engineering and Technology category. 
Ella Grann – third place in the Environmental category. 

As a result of their outstanding performance, Steeves and Latorre have advanced to the Broadcom MASTERS competition, a national science fair that is sponsored by the Broadcom Foundation, while Palacios-Ferrer and Thinat were selected as alternates. The top 10% of science fair applicants from across the country are nominated to compete. In addition, Rye Neck Middle School, which had the highest overall average among all other middle schools, won the Susan Schaell Handelman Award for Scholastic Excellence in Science & Technology for the second year in a row.

The Tri-County Science & Technology Fair brings together student-scientists from Putnam, Rockland and Westchester counties who showcase their exhibits before a team of judges in their respective categories.