Rye Neck Students Take Top Honors at Science Fair

Rye Neck Students Take Top Honors at Science Fair photo
Rye Neck Union Free School District students had outstanding performances at the Tri-County Science and Technology Fair, held on April 28 at White Plains Senior High School. The science fair brought together more than 250 student-scientists from Putnam, Rockland and Westchester counties. 

The students presented their exhibits before a team of judges in their respective categories. Congratulations to the following students who received awards for their projects: 

Rye Neck High School 

Rebecca Tenner and Anna Nakagama, juniors, earned first place in the Clinical/Social Psychology category. 
Nicole Pereira, a junior, earned second place in the Physiological and Experimental Psychology category. 
Olivia Dunne, a senior, earned second place in the Medicine and Medical Science & Technology category. As a result of her outstanding performance, Dunne has advanced to the state competition. 
Bennett Taylor, a senior, earned third place in the Environment category. 

Rye Neck Middle School 

Olivia Auffarth, a seventh-grader, earned first place in the Biology category. 
Derek Ryan, a sixth-grader, earned first place in the Chemistry category. 
Kyle Ryan, a sixth-grader, earned first place in the Environment category. 
Julia Sandberg, an eighth-grader, earned second place in the Chemistry category. 
Ben D’Amico, a seventh-grader, earned second place in the Engineering category. 
Peter Nicholas, an eighth-grader, earned second place in the Environment category. 
Abigail Andrade, Ava Liebmann and Jessica Park, eighth-graders, earned second place in the Physics category. 
Isabel Palacios-Ferrer, a sixth-grader, earned second place in the Psychology category. 
Linus Ringstad and Henry Robertson, eighth-graders, earned third place in the Math and Computer Science category. 

Additionally, Rye Neck Middle School was presented with the Susan Schaell Handelman Award for Scholastic Excellence in Science and Technology for Top Middle School. 

F.E. Bellows Elementary School 

Aoife Bronnimann, a fourth-grader, received an Excellent rating in the Chemistry category. 
Gianna Stracuzzi, a fourth-grader, received an Excellent rating in the Chemistry category.
Sasha Carmel, a fourth-grader, received an Outstanding rating in the Health and Medicine category. 
Jack Evangelista and Julian Russo, fourth-graders, received an Outstanding rating in the Physics category. 
Lillianna Fauci, a fourth-grader, received an Outstanding rating in the Environment category. 
Harrison Millan, a fourth-grader, received an Outstanding rating in the Physics category. 
Brady Sergio, a fourth-grader, received an Outstanding rating in the Physics category. 
Samina Quli, a fifth-grader, earned first place in the Health and Medicine category.
Ella Grann, a fifth-grader, earned second place in the Chemistry category. 
Thehara Ubayawardena, a fifth-grader, earned third place in the Biology category.
Zachary D’Amico, a fifth-grader, earned third place in the Engineering and Technology category.